Aldergrove Fair Days – July 17, 18 & 19 2015

2017 Fair Schedule

Aldergrove Fair Days – July 14, 15, & 16, 2017

The 105th Annual Aldergrove Fair Days will run July 14, 15, & 16, 2017. Join us for one of BC’s best small town fairs, with world-class fun for the whole family!

Come back closer to the Fair dates for a complete schedule.

Main Stage

Friday July 14, 2017

  • 6:00 PM – 7:30 PM: Myles Murphy – Talented country singer / songwriter from Abbotsford
  • 8:00 PM – 10:00 PM: Raw Hide Bones – Aldergrove’s own classic rock band!

Saturday July 15, 2017

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM: Princess Party with Alyssa Nielsen
  • 12:30 PM – 1:45 PM: Emily Taylor Adams – Award-winning BC Country Music Artist (before / during / after Opening Ceremonies)
  • 1:00 PM – 1:45 PM: Opening Ceremonies
    • Canadian and US National Anthems – Emily Taylor Adams
    • Featuring 21 Gun Salute
    • Community Service Awards
  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM: True North Troubadours – Tribute to Peter, Paul and Mary and folk music of 60’s
  • 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM: Big Guitar – Tribute to Creedence Clearwater Revival, with Special Guest Hayley Chase – Janis Joplin Tribute
  • 5:30 PM – 7:00 PM: The Daytrippers – Tribute to the Beatles
  • 8:00 PM – 9:30 PM: Trooper – Legendary Canadian rock band

Sunday July 16, 2016

  • 9:30 AM – 10:15 AM: Cowboy Church
  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM: Springman Family Band – fabulous family fun!
  • 11:45 AM – 1:00 PM: Geoff Robertson – performs some great folk and pop classics
  • 1:30 PM – 4:30 PM: Sunday Afternoon of Blues – featuring the area’s top players, including James Thorhaug & Friends, James ‘Buddy’ Rogers, and John ‘The Colonel’!

Fair Location

The Fair takes place at Aldergrove Athletic Park and the Aldergrove Kinsmen Community Centre, 26770 29th Ave. in Aldergrove, BC.

The schedule below is a partial listing… more events will be added, so come down all weekend to catch all the action!


Thursday, July 14

  • 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm Prize Exhibit entry dropoff in the Exhibit Hall (Kinsmen Community Centre)

Friday, July 15

  • 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm Bruce Coughlan (Mainstage)
  • 6:00 pm Show n’ Shine Car Show opens (sponsored by A1 Glass)
  • 6:00 pm Food vendors and Beer Garden opens
  • 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm Nicole Sumerlyn (Mainstage)
  • 8:00 pm – 9:30 pm Raw Hide Bones (Mainstage)

Saturday, July 16

  • 10:00 am Fair Days Parade, Downtown Aldergrove
  • 10:00 am Fair grounds at Aldergrove Athletic Park open
  • 10:00 am Exhibit Hall opens (Kinsmen Community Centre)
  • 10:00 am World Fast Draw Championships (sponsored by the Township of Langley)
  • 11:00 am – 11:45 am Geoff Robertson Trio (Mainstage)
  • 11:00 am – 2:00 pm Queen Elsa under the Fairyland tent
  • 11:00 am Beer Garden opens
  • 11:45 am – 12:10 pm Gabby’s Girls Dancers (Mainstage)
  • 12:00 Noon – 3:00 pm Antique Tractor Pull starts (sponsored by the Township of Langley)
  • 12:00 Noon Celebrity Shoot (hosted by Thunderbird Fast Draw Club)
  • 12:15 pm – 1:00 pm Ajaye Jardine (Mainstage)
  • 1:00 pm Fairy & Knight Costume Parade (Garden Stage)
  • 1:00 pm – 1:25 pm Gabby’s Girls Dancers (Mainstage)
  • 1:30 pm – 2:15 pm Andrew Christopher (Mainstage)
  • 1:30 pm – 4:00 pm Diamond Bar Exhibits (Garden Stage)
  • 2:15 pm – 3:00 pm OPENING CEREMONIES & Community Service Awards / national anthems sung by Danielle Marie / 100 shot salute (Mainstage)
  • 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm Danielle Marie & Jordan Aaron (Mainstage)
  • 4:00 pm – 4:25 pm Gabby’s Girls Dancers (Mainstage)

Saturday Evening Concert on the Mainstage – with Headliners Chilliwack

Saturday evening will feature a concert with the classic 80’s rockers Chilliwack, along with two incredible opening act tribute bands, Eruption (Van Halen tribute) and OC/DC (AC/DC tribute), free with your Fair gate admission!

  • 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm OC/DC Tribute to AC/DC (Mainstage)
  • 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm Eruption Tribute to Van Halen (Mainstage)
  • 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm Chilliwack (Mainstage)

sponsor-rite-way

Presented by Rite Way Freight Systems

Saturday Fairy & Knight Costume Parade

The Fair’s Fairy & Knight Costume Parade will take place on both Saturday and Sunday. Arrive at the Fairyland tent at 12:30 pm – judging is at 1:00 pm. Open to children to age 12.

All-day events include:

  • kids’ horse and pony rides
  • Fairyland – crafts and activities
  • Kidzone with Mike the Reptile Guy
  • ReMax Hot Air Balloon (tethered rides, weather permitting)
  • World 200 Foot Zucchini Luge (sponsored by Weathersolve)
  • Antique Machinery Display (hosted by the Valley Antique Machinery Club)

Sunday, July 17

  • 9:00 am – 10:00 am Cowboy Church (Mainstage)
  • 10:00 am Fair grounds at Aldergrove Athletic Park open
  • 10:00 am Exhibit Hall opens (Kinsmen Community Centre)
  • 10:00 am – 12:00 pm Diamond Bar Exhibits (Garden Stage)
  • 10:30 am – 11:30 am Garth Johannesson (Mainstage)
  • 11:00 am Beer Garden opens
  • 11:00 am World Fast Draw Championships (sponsored by the Township of Langley)
  • 12:00 Noon – 4:00 pm A Sunday Afternoon of Blues (Mainstage – sponsored by Bob’s Bar n’ Grill)
  • 12:00 Noon Antique Tractor Pull (sponsored by the Township of Langley)
  • 12:30 pm Pet Parade (Garden Stage)
  • 1:00 pm Fairy & Knight Costume Parade (Garden Stage)
  • 2:00 pm Chili Cook-Off judging and tasting
  • 3:00 pm Fair Days Raffle draw at Mainstage
  • 4:00 pm Fair closes – see ya next year!

Sunday Pet Parade & Pet Costume Event

Bring out your furry pal for the Fair’s Pet Parade & Pet Costume Event! Arrive at the Spirit Stage at or before 12:00 noon – judging is at 12:30 pm. Awards for Best Pet and Best Pet Costume!

Sunday Fairy & Knight Costume Parade

The Fair’s Fairy & Knight Costume Parade will take place on both Saturday and Sunday. Arrive at the Fairyland tent at 12:30 pm – judging is at 1:00 pm. Open to children to age 12.

All-day events include:

  • kids’ horse and pony rides
  • Fairyland – crafts and activities
  • Kidzone with Mike the Reptile Guy
  • ReMax Hot Air Balloon (tethered rides, weather permitting)
  • World 200 Foot Zucchini Luge (sponsored by Weathersolve)
  • Antique Machinery Display (hosted by the Valley Antique Machinery Club)

New This Year: Garden & Small Farm Equipment “Side by Side” Demos!

Saturday 1:30 pm – 4:00 pm and Sunday 10:00 am – 12:00 pm, come check out lawnmowers, wood chippers, leaf blowers, rotary tillers, hedge trimmers, chainsaws and so much more! Visit the Equipment Demo arena at the south end of the Fair grounds to see all kinds of garden and small farm equipment put to work “side by side”, featuring the Fraser Valley’s leading suppliers – Husqvarna, Stihl, Toro, Shindiawa, Bearcat, Ex-Mark, and more! Not sure what model or brand is best for your needs? This is your “must visit” Fair event!

An antique chainsaw display, with saws dating back to the 1930s, will also be featured, as well as local faller demonstrating climbing techniques and with gear to allow children to climb.

sponsor-diamond-bar

Presented by Diamond Bar Equipment

Latest Fair News

Facebook

Aldergrove Festival Days Society
PO Box 1642
Aldergrove, BC
V4W 2V1

Tel: (604) 418-9507
Email: info@aldergrovefair.ca